Last updated: 8 February 2022

This Privacy Policy outlines how we (Andas Productions) collect, use, and process your data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

Data we collect when you subscribe to our mailing list

When you opt-in to our mailing list, we collect your email address via Buttondown.

Data we collect when you visit this website

When you access this website, our third-party web service providers may collect your "access information," including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, operating system, and device type. We use two web service providers.

  1. This website is hosted on Dreamhost. They may log your access information for security purposes.

    • Dreamhost makes these logs available to us for 3 days, after which they are deleted. We may access these logs to help us troubleshoot website issues. We never export, archive, transfer, or sell these logs to third parties.
    • Dreamhost is GDPR-compliant. For more details, see their Privacy Policy.
  2. This website is served around the world through the Cloudflare content delivery network. They may log your access information for maintenance and security purposes.

How we use your data

1. To provide email updates

We use the personal data you provide when you subscribe to our mailing list solely to send you occasional email updates. These updates may contain news on the development and sale of Roachman, opportunities for you to support game development, or information about related products or services.

We do not engage in email tracking.

We never use your personal data for other purposes. With the exception of our mailing list provider (Buttondown), we never transfer, exchange, or sell your personal data to any other third party.

We retain your personal information only so long as we have updates to give, after which we will close our mailing list and irrevocably delete your data.

2. To perform simple analytics

We use Cloudflare's web analytics tool to understand our audience as a whole. We are interested in questions like: how are people discovering us? Where are they from?

We do not wish to track you, or even collect data that allows us to track you. Thus the choice of Cloudflare: unlike other web analytics tools, Cloudflare does not download cookies or other files to your devices, and gives us access only to aggregated metrics. Indeed, this website uses no cookies or trackers or any sort.

You can withdraw consent to receive our emails by unsubscribing from our mailing list. If you do so, you will stop receiving our email updates. However, Buttondown does not automatically delete your personal data. Thus, we semiannually clean our mailing list to irrevocably delete the personal data of those who have unsubscribed.

If you wish to have your personal data irrevocably deleted on demand, please send an email to andasproductions [at] gmail [dot] com. We will respond to your email within ten days, and either i) complete your request or ii) inform you that we require more time to do so within thirty days.

You can withdraw consent to have your access information collected by leaving this website. Logs with your access information (if any) will eventually be deleted by Dreamhost and Cloudflare according to their respective data retention policies.

Protection of personal data

While no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure, we strive to implement security measures that safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, modification, or abuse. Measures include enforcing HTTPS on this website, upholding the strictest level of spam prevention standards, and implementing multi-factor authentication practices. We continue to review and enhance our measures as threats to cybersecurity grow and evolve.

When you click on links on this website, you may be directed to a third-party website or application, at which point this Policy no longer applies.

Changes to this Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. Changes to this Privacy Policy take effect immediately upon their posting on this page.

Contact us

If you wish to access, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you; register a complaint; or simply ask questions, please send an email to privacy [at] andasproductions [dot] com.